3 Considerations Before Offering Ozone Therapy at Your Med Spa
[…] One such treatment is Ozone therapy.  This blog post outlines considerations prior to introducing Ozone therapy to your medical and wellness practices’ offerings.  If you need assistance understanding the full realm of considerations governing ozone therapy or would like to discuss this blog post, you may contact our healthcare and business law firm at (404) 685-1662 (Atlanta) or (706) 722-7886 (Augusta), or by email, info@littlehealthlaw.com. You may also learn more about our law firm by visiting www.littlehealthlaw.com.

  1. Consider the Food and Drug Administration’s Regulations

21 C.F.R. 801.415 is a regulation of the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”), which provides: “Ozone is a toxic gas with no known useful medical application in specific adjunctive, or preventative therapy.”  Further on the regulation provides: “A number of devices currently on the market generate ozone by design or as a byproduct.  Since exposure to ozone above a certain concentration can be injurious to health, any such device will be considered adulterated and/or misbranded within the meaning of sections 501 and 502 of the act if it is used or intended for use under the following conditions: (1) in such a manner that it generates ozone at a level in excess of 0.05 part per million by volume of air circulating through the device or causes an accumulation of ozone in excess of 0.05 part per million by volume of air . . . (4) in any medical condition for which there is no proof of safety or effectiveness.”

  1. Consider the FDA’s Enforcement Actions for Adulterated Medical Devices