Close Contact Us Now
[…] In not discriminating, a public accommodation “shall take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result in an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense.”  28 C.F.R. 36.303(a).  Furthermore, “a public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities.”  28 C.F.R. 36.303(c)(1).  Importantly, “[a] public accommodation shall not require an individual with a disability to bring another individual to interpret for him or her.”  28 C.F.R. 36.303(c)(2).

  1. Auxiliary Aids and Services Include a Wide Range of Accommodations

Under the ADA, “auxiliary aids and services” for those who are deaf and hard of hearing include:

“Qualified interpreters on-site or through video remote interpreting (VRI) services; notetakers; real-time computer-aided transcription services; written materials; exchange of written notes; telephone handset amplifiers; assistive listening devices; assistive listening systems; telephones compatible with hearing aids; closed caption decoders; open and closed captioning, including real-time captioning; voice, text, and video-based telecommunications products and systems, including text telephones (TTYs), videophones, and captioned telephones, or equally effective telecommunications devices; videotext displays; accessible electronic and information technology; or other effective methods of making aurally delivered information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing[.]”

28 C.F.R. 36.303(b)(1).

  1. You Should Consult the Individual on Which Accommodation Will be Effective

A medical practice should consult the individual about which accommodation will be effective for them, however, “the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the [medical practice], provided that the method chosen results in effective communication.” 28 C.F.R. 36.303(c)(1)(ii).   If a preferred accommodation is too expensive, the ADA may allow you to choose a less-expensive (but perhaps less effective option).