Close Contact Us Now
[…] This post intends to generally outline three options in Georgia for healthcare professionals wishing to create an entity for the purpose of providing professional services.

Limited Liability Company

Although some states offer a Professional Limited Liability Company (“PLLC”) option, Georgia does not.  Instead, the Georgia Code includes a caveat expressly allowing professionals to create Limited Liability Companies (“LLCs”) for the provision of professional services.  Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(f) states:

“The laws of this state relating to establishment and regulation of professional services are amended and superseded to the extent such laws are inconsistent as to form of organization with the provisions of this chapter and are deemed amended to permit the provision of professional services within this state by limited liability companies.”

Professional Corporation

In addition to allowing professionals to create a typical LLC, the Georgia Code allows professionals to create Professional Corporations (“P.C.s”).  Georgia Code Title 14, Chapter 7 contains the rules governing P.C.’s.