Each state is going to answer this question differently. Let’s dive into the rules in Georgia as an example of how to think through this question.
[…] Each state is going to answer this question differently. Let’s dive into the rules in Georgia as an example of how to think through this question.
First, it’s important to understand what telehealth modalities are permitted in a given state. In Georgia, for instance, the definition of telemedicine is found within the insurance code. Georgia Code Section 33-24-56.4 (“Ga. Telehealth Act”) defines telemedicine as “a form of telehealth which is the delivery of clinical health care services by means of real-time two-way audio, visual, or other telecommunications or electronic communications, including the application of secure video conferencing or store and forward transfer technology . . . .”
Second, it’s also important to understand if a given state’s Medical Practice Act dictates when telehealth is permitted.