Record Retention
[…] To immediately report notifiable diseases, labs are directed to call or fax the report to the appropriate contact or call 1-866-PUB-HLTH (1-866-782-4584).
One obvious question is whether such sharing violates confidentiality rules. The Georgia legislature has considered this and provides protections to reporting laboratories. Georgia Code section 31-12-2(a) states, “All [required] reports and data shall be deemed confidential and shall not be open to inspection by the public; provided, however, the department may release such reports and data in statistical form or for valid research purposes.” Section 31-12-2(d) further protects such reporting by stating: “Any person, including but not limited to practitioners of the healing arts, submitting in good faith reports or data to the department or county boards of health in compliance with the provisions of this Code section shall not be