Close Contact Us Now
[…] The changes also allow the Medical Board to issue a summary suspension pending proceedings when the Board finds that “the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action pursuant to an alleged sexual assault on a patient by a licensee.”

Physician Training Requirement

Physicians need also be aware of the new training requirement in O.C.G.A. § 43-34-11 that goes into effect on January 1, 2022. Within the new section, “all physicians shall be required to receive one-time education and training, for a minimum of two hours, regarding professional boundaries and sexual misconduct.” The legislation provides details for what the training must cover, including that is must include training regarding “sensitive or intimate examinations and the communication with patients that is required as a component of such examinations.”