Close Contact Us Now
[…] The legislation provides details for what the training must cover, including that is must include training regarding “sensitive or intimate examinations and the communication with patients that is required as a component of such examinations.” The Medical Board is responsible for establishing this education and training. In addition, in O.C.G.A. § 43-34-14, the Board is required by January 1, 2022 to “develop and identify educational resources and materials for physicians, board members, and board staff to support greater understanding of sexual misconduct, sexual boundaries, and impacts of trauma and implicit bias.”

Mandatory Reporting Requirement & Penalties

A final important change from HB 458 is the mandatory reporting provision.