Close Contact Us Now
[…] For more information about the corporate practice of medicine doctrine as related to owning a medical spa in Georgia, check out our first Georgia Medical Spa Series post: Corporate Practice of Medicine Doctrine.

  1. Restriction on APRN Employing Delegating Physicians

The consideration that is more pressing is the laws and rules prohibiting an APRN from employing his or her delegating physician.  Violating these rules could result in sanctions by the Nursing Board for the APRN and by the Georgia Composite Medical Board for the delegating physicians.  O.C.G.A. § 43-34-25.

More specifically, the law and rules in Georgia provide that an APRN cannot “employ” her delegating physician.  O.C.GA. § 43-34-25(n) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for a physician to be an employee of an [APRN] . . . if the physician is required to supervise the employing [APRN].”; Ga. R. 360-32-.04 (“[A] physician shall not be an employee of an APRN . . . if the physician delegates to and/or is required to supervise the employing APRN.”).