There are two main ways a CMS or a MAC can revoke a provider’s Medicare privileges after they voluntarily surrender their state medical licensure:
[…] Reporting a final adverse action that need not be reported is unlikely to result in serious consequences; however, failing to report could result in suspension and a bar to reenrollment. 42 C.F.R. 424.535(c) allows CMS to establish a re-enrollment bar for a period of at least one (1) year after the revocation. As such, even if the state-specific Medicare revocation does not interfere with your ability to practice, the re-enrollment bar generally applies across the country to prevent you from becoming enrolled elsewhere.
- Exclusion Under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7
Section 1320a-7 includes both mandatory and permissive exclusions from Medicare. One reason for permissive exclusion is for a provider “who surrendered such a license while a formal disciplinary proceeding was pending before such an authority and the proceeding concerned the individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.”
The situations in which permissive exclusion for surrender is triggered are more defined than for non-compliance in that the disciplinary proceeding must concern professional competence or performance or financial integrity.