There are two main ways a CMS or a MAC can revoke a provider’s Medicare privileges after they voluntarily surrender their state medical licensure:
[…] However, if licensure is a requirement of enrollment and the provider surrenders their license, the provider needs to move to deactivate her privileges in that state, which can usually be done by resubmitting the CMS enrollment form marking the appropriate box.
(b) When Provider Fails to Report
Even if licensure is not a requirement, the provider may be obligated to report the change in her status as a “Final Adverse Action.” The failure to report could result in revocation of privileges. 42 C.F.R. 424.502 defines “Final Adverse Action” as a “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority.” The Medicare Program Integrity Manual expounds that reportable “Exclusions, Revocations, or Suspensions” include “any current or past revocation, suspension, or voluntary surrender of a medical license in lieu of further disciplinary action.”