Eligible Offenders
[…] If you have questions regarding this blog post or need counsel relating to your professional responsibilities after an arrest or conviction, you may contact us at (404) 685-1662 (Atlanta) or (706) 722-7886 (Augusta), or by email, info@littlehealthlaw.com. You may also learn more about our law firm by visiting www.littlehealthlaw.com.
Eligible Offenders
Pretrial diversion programs are authorized under O.C.G.A. § 15-18-80. Thereunder, “the prosecuting attorneys for each judicial circuit . . . shall be authorized to create and administer a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program.” Each county may have different guidelines on who is eligible for a Pretrial Diversion Program and different requirements for successful completion. Continue reading ›
Little Health Law Blog