Who Can Be Added to the CMS Preclusion List?
[…] CMS can place individuals and entities on the CMS preclusion list for many reasons specified in 42 C.F.R. 422.2, and, for individual suppliers, 42 C.F.R. § 423.100. If you would like to discuss appealing an adverse CMS decision, including a decision to add an individual or entity to the Preclusion List, you may contact our healthcare and business law firm at (404) 685-1662 (Atlanta) or (706) 722-7886 (Augusta), or by email, info@littlehealthlaw.com. You may also learn more about our law firm by visiting www.littlehealthlaw.com.
Who Can Be Added to the CMS Preclusion List?
Under 42 C.F.R. § 422.2, CMS may add an individual or entity to the Preclusion List if they are “currently revoked from Medicare for a reason other than [a felony under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)],” “under a reenrollment bar,” and “CMS determines that the underlying conduct that led to the revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program.” The regulations include factors that CMS may consider to determine whether it is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program. Those factors are:
(A) The seriousness of the conduct involved;